Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Effective January 1st, 2012:

This web site or mobile application ("Site") is owned and operated by a Parks-Bentz Co. LLC DBA Revolve-A-Leash entity or licensee ("PBC"). At PBC, we want to ensure that you understand what information we gather about you, how we use it, and the safeguards we have in place in order to protect it. If you have additional questions or would like further information on this topic, please feel free to write to our Webmaster at Nektonic LLC. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through this Site. 

PBC may update this policy from time to time. Please check our policy periodically for changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your use of this Site, and any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Service and all of its dispute resolution provisions including arbitration, limitation on damages and choice of law.

Most of our web sites are general audience sites and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. However, from time to time, we may collect personally identifiable information on certain micro sites or pages directly from Children under the age of 13. In these instances, we endeavor to comply with the Children Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

Type(s) of information we collect

We may collect personally identifiable information ("PII" - for example, your full name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, mobile number or credit card number) from you when you voluntarily submit the information to us when you purchase items from us or register with our Site. We need this information in order to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status, in order to register you as a user of this Site, provide you with mobile alerts or to provide you with other services. We may also collect PII from you if you choose to subscribe to our email program, participate in sweepstakes, contests, and surveys, or in connection with content or suggestions you post on this Site. Please note that applicable message and data fees may apply if you register for mobile alerts.

We use single sign-on services that allow you to sign into our Site using your third-party social networking login credentials for accounts such as Facebook, Google or Twitter. This allows you to link your existing social network profile to your account. Once connected, you will be able to post content on the third-party web site from our Site and interact with your friends from the third-party site(s). Our Site may also access available information from your third-party social network profile such as your name, profile picture, gender, list of friends, email address, wall postings and news feed.

We also collect non-personally identifiable information ("Non-PII" - for example, interests, hobbies, lifestyle choices, groups with whom you are affiliated) from you when you choose to provide or post non-PII information on this Site.

Non-PII may also be collected from you by means of Cookies and Pixel Tags. Cookies are small bits of information that this Site places on your computer. We and our 3rd party service providers use cookies and Pixel Tags to identify your IP address, browser type, domain name, and specific web pages through which you click. This data is collected automatically and utilized to help us look for trends to improve our Site and your interactive experience. The cookies allow us to recognize you when you return to the Site and to provide you with a customized experience that we feel will be of value to you. The cookies that are configured by this Site do not contain any sensitive personally identifying information, such as your driver license number, credit card number or social security number. Additional information regarding browser cookies and how to disable them is described below.

We may also collect additional information about you from third parties including demographic information (such as number of household members, age, and gender) and purchase preference information. We use this information to customize your experience on our Site and to provide you with the most relevant products, services and offers.

Sharing information

We do not rent or sell your information to outside marketers. We may share your information (as described above) with members of the PBC family of businesses to provide you with products or services that you have requested or to provide you with promotional offers that we believe will be of interest to you. The PBC family of businesses includes all PBC affiliates, as well as other selected businesses with which PBC or its affiliates have a relationship and which have agreed to adhere to our strict standards for providing quality products and services, responding to your needs, and protecting customer information.

In certain circumstances, we may share your information with service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services such as credit card processors or shipping agents. To ensure the confidentiality and security of your information, service providers must agree to safeguard your information in strict compliance with this policy. Unless otherwise disclosed to you, our Service Providers are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for their own marketing purposes.

We also may provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it. There may be instances when we may access or disclose your information in order to protect or defend the legal rights or property of PBC and its affiliated companies or their employees and agents, to protect the safety and security of users and members, and to protect against fraud.

PBC may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets in connection with a merger, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy. In such an event, personal information may be one of the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or a notice on our web site of any such change in ownership or control of our personal information.

Disabling Cookies

Most web browsers allow you to exercise control over cookie files on your computer by erasing them, blocking them, or notifying you when such a file is stored. Please take a look at your particular browser for instructions on this function. If you do elect to disable cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of a personalized experience on this Site.

Children's Online Privacy Policy

The Parks-Bentz Co & Revolve-A-Leash Promise

Revolve-A-Leash.com Children's Online Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in PBC and the companies which PBC owns and operates ("affiliates"). Accordingly, PBC adheres to the highest ethical standards in gathering, using and safeguarding children's online information that is entrusted to the company.

This privacy policy addresses PBC policy regarding the following:

  • Collection of children's personal information
  • Use of children's personal information
  • The method of obtaining parental consent.
  • The method of obtaining access to the child's information

Each PBC site that may be directed to children under 13 will contain a specific version of our Children's Online Privacy Policy that will address specifically each of the points listed below for that site.

Information collected from children under the age of 13

Some PBC websites may collect online contact information from children under the age of 13 in order to respond once to a specific request from a child. For example, some PBC websites may allow children to submit questions and get a response from a PBC expert. Online contact information that is collected in this manner will be deleted after a response is made to the child.

Some PBC websites may collect online contact information from children under the age of 13 in order to respond more than once to a specific request from a child or to protect the safety of the child. For example, some PBC websites may collect online contact information to allow a child to sign up for an online newsletter. Each PBC website that collects such online contact information requires the child to provide either a parent's or guardian's e-mail address or a parent's or guardian's street address so that PBC can send the child's parent or guardian a notice regarding PBC children's online information practices. In such situations, the contact information is only used to respond to the child's request and to notify the child's parent or guardian that the child contacted PBC. PBC will not condition a child's participation in an activity on the provision of more information than is reasonably necessary for the activity.

Use of information

PBC does not rent or sell customer information, including information provided by children, to outside marketers. In certain circumstances, PBC may share customer information with trusted service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services. To ensure the confidentiality and security of this information, service providers must agree to safeguard all information in strict compliance with our policy.

In certain circumstances, PBC may share your customer information with trusted service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services. To ensure the confidentiality and security of your information, service providers must agree to safeguard your information in strict compliance with our policy. We also may provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it. In the event of a sale of all or part of one of our businesses, we may share customer information related to that business as part of the transaction.

Verifiable parental consent from parents or guardians

Some PBC websites may collect online contact information from children under the age of 13 for participation in promotions or ongoing programs. Each PBC website that collects such information uses reasonable efforts to obtain verifiable parental consent before collecting such information from a child. Parents or guardians are required to demonstrate their consent for their child's participation in the promotion or program by submitting a signed consent form to PBC. The method of parental consent will vary, depending upon the specific promotion or program. Additional consent mechanisms may be used in the future. Whenever parental consent is obtained, the parent or guardian will be asked to choose or be given an identification code so that PBC can identify and authenticate future requests from that parent or guardian.

Reviewing information your child provides

Parents or guardians whose children have provided information to PBC may review the information provided by their child by sending an e-mail message to info@revolve-a-leash.com or to the e-mail address listed on the www.revolve-a-leash.com site that collected their child's information. For verification and security purposes, PBC may request that such parental requests must contain the parent's or guardian's name and identification code as well as a valid e-mail address, a street address, or a phone number. Parents or guardians may also request that PBC delete their child's information. If such a parental request is received, PBC will make all reasonable efforts to delete the information from its files.

Notice of changes to the Children's Privacy Policy

As mentioned above, this policy is subject to change and the changes will become effective immediately. If there are material changes to this policy, we will provide notice of the changes by posting the amended policy on revolve-a-leash.com and by revising the effective date of the Children's Privacy Policy textual link appearing at the bottom of the page.

Effective Date: July 1, 2011

Links to other sites

This Site may contain links to other Sites outside the PBC family of Sites. PBC isn’t responsible for the privacy practices of other non-affiliated Sites. You should read the privacy statements of each and every Site that collects personally identifiable information.

Online Advertisements

Our Sites

This Site may carry advertisements from other companies. Some of these advertisements may be personalized, meaning that they’re intended to be relevant to you based, for example, on commercial interests you have expressed in your online activities. You may opt-out of receiving this type of targeted advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt-out page here. You may also visit http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/ to learn about online behavioral advertising and how to opt-out from online behavioral ads served by some or all participating companies. Please note that if you delete your cookies, use another computer, or change browsers, you will need to repeat this process. In addition, opting out of relevant advertising won opt you out of all advertising, but rather only those advertisements that are personalized to your interests.

Other Web Sites

We partner with third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. Some of these advertisements are also personalized for you based on what we know about you. Please note that we do not share any information that identifies you personally with the third party service providers who serve ads on our behalf. If you do not wish to receive personalized advertising from us on other web sites, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page here.

The Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies, including information about how to opt-out of personalized advertising by their members. See http://www.networkadvertising.org/participating for the list of NAI members and http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for the opt-out page. You may also visit http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/ to learn about online behavioral advertising and how to opt-out from online behavioral ads served by some or all participating companies.

Security of information

We maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Your information is located on a secured server behind a firewall. When you enter sensitive PII, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology ("SSL"). Sensitive PII may include your drivers license, credit card number, social security number or protected health information, as may be applicable. While we do work very hard to protect your privacy, no method of security is 100% effective and we cannot be responsible for the actions of those who may gain unauthorized access to your personal information. PBC makes no warranties, express, implied or otherwise as to the ultimate effectiveness of these reasonable and appropriate safeguards.

Accessing your information

You can personalize your experience on the PBC family of Sites by becoming a registered Member. By registering, you will be able to tell us what products and services interest you, and whether you wish to receive email about special sales, promotions and other events. Once registered, you can review and maintain your account information at any time by clicking on the Profilelink generally found at the top of each Site page. Your account information is secure and is accessible by using a password that you select.

"Opt-out" of receiving promotional emails

From time to time, we may send you emails with promotional offers if you opt-in to receiving such emails. If you would no longer like to receive emailed special event information, sales notifications or other promotional messages from this Site, you can unsubscribe from this Site e-mail marketing list by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each promotional email. Your email address will be removed from this Site email marketing list within 10 days.

Notice of changes to the Privacy Policy

As mentioned above, from time to time we may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, changes in our collection or use practices, or changes in our Site features or technology, and such modifications shall be effective upon posting on this Site. Your continued use of this Site after we post a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. It is therefore important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.